Privacy

The Diggers Club and The Diggers Foundation have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you including the fulfilment of gardening goods, services and information including our membership services. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

We may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

  • tailor how we provide and market our products and services to you, based on your purchase history, shopping preferences and personal information you have provided us 

  • invite you to participate in surveys and market research

  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, special offers, and events which might interest you 

  • to operate and fulfil the commitment of our membership program, including sending regular email communications, renewal notices and member magazines and publications

We will not share your email, telephone number or address with other companies for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

 

What information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following information from you:

  • your name and contact details, such as your address(es), email address(es) and phone number(s)
  • membership status
  • payment information
  • your purchase history
  • notes following interaction with our customer service department
  • your company name (if applicable)
  • information about your shopping and communication preferences/selections
  • online activity details and interactions (including statistics on email open rates and clicks, website interactions), transaction details (such as payment method)
  • purchases through our retail stores, and visits to our gardens
  • if you are a member, your membership number, magazine mailing address, join, expiry date and lifetime spend 
  • statistics about visits to our websites, pages viewed, and the time and date our website was accessed
  • any other information you may provide to us from time to time

For each visitor to our website, our web server automatically recognises the visitor's domain name. For customers logging into our shopping cart, it also recognises their email address and password.

How do we collect this information?

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you sign up to a newsletter subscription
  • when you sign up as a member or renew your membership
  • when you make a purchase, submit an order, registration, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, mail, in person or electronically);
  • when you use any of our services including when you access and use our website or interact with us via social media or digital media;
  • when you register with us by creating an online account
  • when you communicate with us directly (including in person, via telephone and social media channels such as Facebook and Instagram)
  • when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, or special events
  • any other time where you may supply personal information to us from time to time.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties including third party sources and platforms, such as public sources, social networking sites, information service providers and third party analytics providers to whom you have provided your personal information

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How do we store this information?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

Sharing information with third parties

Your personal information including name and address is shared with our mailhouse provider (D&D Mailing) for the purposes of lasering your name and address onto our member magazines, in preparation for lodgement through Australia Post. Only the essential information necessary to send the magazines is securely shared with our mailhouse.

Personal Information collected by The Diggers Club (ABN 95 112 026 383) is shared and accessible by The Diggers Foundation (ABN  57 948 503 936)  for the purposes of providing updates regarding our charitable activities, and vice versa.

Accessing and updating personal information

You may view, edit and change some personal information held (including your name, email address, phone number and mailing address) by logging into your account online. 

You may also access and update the personal information held by us by making a request via our customer service team. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Marketing and promotional communications

Members are automatically subscribed to receive electronic communications from The Diggers Club and The Diggers Foundation in order to fulfil aspects of the membership including regular gardening tips, e-newsletters, educational information, new product releases and other promotional information.

You may unsubscribe from receiving email communications by selecting the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the marketing or promotional email from us. Please note that this does not unsubscribe you from receiving essential email communications such as product recalls and order and shipping updates. 

You can also update your email communication preferences by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of our emails and deselecting the communication type you no longer wish to receive. 

You may unsubscribe from all marketing and promotional email and mail communications by contacting our customer service team.

Consent

By using our products and services you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy from time to time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

Privacy complaint

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact our customer service team.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect or store sensitive information. 

Cookies, analytics and remarketing

We make use of “cookies” on our websites. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing. We may collect this information in relation to your website account, as well as on an anonymous basis.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the cookie settings of your browser.

We use third parties including Google Analytics to track website performance and behaviour. Google and other third parties collect data about traffic to this site via advertising cookies and identifiers which are used display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. 

We occasionally use remarketing with Google Analytics and third party vendors to advertise online including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will show ads to you across the internet, including on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and do not collect any identifiable information through the use of Google's or any other third party remarketing system.

  • We, and our third-party vendors (including Google) use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to: inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website; and
  • find out how ad impressions, ad services, and your interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

You may opt out of receiving personalised advertising via:

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.